Geneeskunde

Er zijn 664 boeken gevonden. Getoond worden: 1 t/m 20

Opnieuw zoeken |


BEEK, H.H.  Waanzin in de middeleeuwen. Beeld van de gestoorde en bemoeienis met de zieke.
Hoofddorp. Icob. 1974 Original publisher's brown paper covered boards, gilt title spine, gilt ornament frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 2nd printing [1969], 4to: 328pp., 16 coloured plates, dozens of bl.& wh. illustrations, conclusion, abbreviations, notes, sources, bibliography, appendices, summary in English, index. ¶¶ Firm copy. ISBN: 9061130115.
(18669).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BEEKMAN, E.M. [ED.].  Rumphius' Orchids. Orchid texts from the Ambonese Herbal by Georgius Everhardus Rumphius. Translated, edited and annotated.
New Haven-London. Yale University Press. 2003 Original publisher's cream cloth hardback, red title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: frontispiece portrait, lij, 172pp., plates & text-illustrations, notes, bibliography, general index. ¶¶ Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978030009814.
(38499).
EUR 10.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BEEKMAN, E.M. [ED.].  The Ambonese Curiosity Cabinet. Georgius Everhardus Rumphius.
New Haven-London. Yale University Press. 1999 Original publisher's green cloth hardback, gilt title on black label spine, pictorial dustjacket, 4to: frontispiece portrait, 568pp. 50 plates, acknowledgements, principal sources, measures & weights, notes, bibliography, index. ¶¶ Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 0300075340.
¶ Rumphius - Valentijn - Junghun - Multatuli - Couperus - Alexander Cohen - P.A. Daum - Kartini - du Perron - Beb Vuyk - Maria Dermoût - Friederichy - J.J.Th. Boon - Rob Nieuwenhuys - Willem Walraven - A. Alberts. (5229).
EUR 75.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BEINS, J.F.A.  Misvorming en verbeelding.
Amsterdam. G.A. van Oorschot. 1948 Original publisher's sewn wrappers, 8vo; 232pp., 13 text illustrations, 539 small illustrations in the rear, bibliography, summary [in Dutch]. Spine little discoloured. ¶¶ Fine copy.
(3479).
EUR 25.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BEINS,DR. J.F.A.  Misvorming en verbeelding.
Amsterdam. G.A. van Oorschot - Uitgever. 1948 Original publisher's black cloth hardback, gilt title spine, gilt illustration frontcover, tall 8vo: 236pp., 13 text illustrations, 539 small illustrations in the rear, bibliography, summary [in Dutch]. Errata leaflet. ¶¶ Very fine copy.
(37922).
EUR 35.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BERBERS, ARNOLD & HENDRIK BEUMER  De mummie van Nofretete.
Meppel. De Feniks Pers. 1988 Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 214pp., [8]pp., photographs - drawings - plans - maps, index. ¶¶ Very fine copy. ISBN: 9066545674.
(41024).
EUR 12.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BERGE, ANN LA & MORDECHAI FEINGOLD [ED.].  French Medical Culture in the Nineteenth Century.
Amsterdam-Atlanta. Rodopi. 1994 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo; xij, 384pp., [4]pp. adds, notes, figs, tables, notes on contributors, 11 contributions, bibliography, index. As new. ISBN: 9051835914.
¶ Volume 25: Clio Medica. The Wellcome Institute Series in the History of Medicine. (5803).
EUR 20.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BERKEL, K. VAN & M.J. VAN LIEBURG & H.A.M. SNELDERS [EDS.].  Spiegelbeeld der Wetenschap. Het Genootschap ter Bevordering van Natuur-, Genees- en Heelkunde 1790-1990.
Rotterdam. Erasmus Publishing. 1991 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo; 184pp., illustrated, afterword, notes, index persons. ¶¶ Very fine copy. ISBN: 9052350221.
¶ Volume 40 "Nieuwe Nederlandse Bijdragen tot de Geschiedenis der Geneeskunde en der Natuurwetenschappen" (26735).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BERNS, J.B.  Namen voor de ziekten van het vee. Een dialectografisch onderzoek in het gebied van het Woordenboek van de Brabantse en dat van de Limburgse Dialecten.
Amsterdam-Atlanta. Rodopi. 1983 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial cover, 4to; 316pp., maps, summary in English [3pp.], bibliography, abbreviations, index. New. Deliverable from stock. ISBN: 9062038158.
¶ Volume 50: Amsterdamer Publikationen zur Sprache und Literatur. (3425).
EUR 20.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BEUKERS, H. [ED.].  Red-Hair Medicine. Dutch-Japanese medical relations.
Amsterdam- Atlanta Rodopi 1991 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial cover, 8vo; 116pp., 14 illustrations, bibliography Japanese-Dutch medical relations by Dutch authors. ¶¶ Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 9062036805.
¶ Volume 36: Nieuwe Nederlandse Bijdragen tot de Geschiedenis der Geneeskunde en der Natuurwetenschappen. (587).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BIANCHI, ROBERT STEVEN  Daily Life of the Nubians.
Westport-London. Greenwood Press. 2004 Original publisher's paper-covered boards, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo: 284pp., [ij], illustrated, chronology, glossary, abbreviations, bibliography, index. ¶¶ Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 0313325014.
¶ Volume Daily Life Through History Series. (41741).
EUR 25.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BIEDERMANN, H.  Medica Magica. Metaphysische Heilmethoden in spätantiken und mittelalterlichen Handschriften. Mit dreißig Faksimile-Tafeln
Graz [Austria]. Adeva. Academische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt. 1986 Original publisher's black cloth hardback, gilt title spine and frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 3rd edition [1972], oblong shaped 4to: pictorial endpapers, 108pp., 30 coloured page-large plates, ca. 40 text-illustrations, bibliography. ¶¶ Very fine copy. ISBN: 3201010774.
(27680).
EUR 20.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BIERENS, JOOST J.L.M.  Drowning in The Netherlands. Pathophysiology, epidemiology and clinical studies.
Utrecht. University Utrecht. 1996 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo; xij, 252pp., illustrations, tables, graphs., general conclusions, recommendations, summary in Dutch, Dutch translation, bibliography, curriculum vitae. Text in English. ¶¶ Fine copy. ISBN: 903931294x.
¶ Thesis University Utrecht. (23817).
EUR 35.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BISCHKO, DR, JOHANNES & DR. ERICH KITZINGER & DR, HELMUT NISSEL [EDS.].  Akupunktur für weit Fortgeschrittene.
.Heidelberg. Karl F. Haug GmbH. 1985 Original publisher's paperback, titel spine and frontcover, 8vo; 188pp., 20 illustrations, 16 tables, bibliography, conclusion. Neat underlinings. Still fine. ISBN: 3776007990.
(20586).
EUR 18.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BISCHKO, DR. JOHANNES  Einführung in die Akupunktur. Volume/Band 1.
Heidelberg. Karl F. Haug Verlag. 1983 Original publisher's sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, 13th edition [1970], 8vo; 142pp., 22 illustrations, bibliography. Underlinings throughout. Fine. ISBN: 3776005858.
(11004).
EUR 10.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BLAUW-VAN MOURIK, DRS. M. & DRS. KONING-HAANSTRA [ED.].  Afasie. Een multidisciplinaire benadering.
Nieuw Loosdrecht. Stichting Afasie Nederland. 1988 Original publisher's paper covered boards hardback, 8vo; x, 198pp., illustrations, graphs, 17 contributions, biographical notes, notes, bibliography. As new. ISBN: 9080017310.
¶ Een multidiciplinaire benadering, zowel ten aanzien van de diagnostiek als ten aanzien van de behandeling en begeleiding, is uitgangspunt van dit boek. Daarin onderscheidt het zich duidelijk van andere literatuur over afasie. Het bevat goed leesbare informatie over recent wetenschappelijk onderzoek met betrekking tot afasie en andere gevolgen van hersenletsel. Daarnaast worden practische aspecten, zoals richtlijnen voor de communicatie, voor de omgang en verzorging van hemiplegiepatiënten besproken en wordt er informatie over voorzieningen gegeven. (6838).
EUR 25.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BLUMENFELD-KOSINSKI, RENATE  Not of Woman Born. Representations of Caesarean Birth in Medieval and Renaissance Culture.
Ithaca-London. Cornell University Press. 1990 Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo: xij, 204pp., illustrations, chapternotes, bibliographical notes, appendix, credits, general notes, general bibliography, index. Light wear. ¶¶ Fine coput. ISBN: 0801499747.
(31681).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BOERHAVE, HERMAN [G.A. LINDEBOOM - INTROD.].  Kortbondige spreuken wegens de ziektens.
Alphen aan den Rijn. Stafleu's Wetenschappelijke Uitgeverijmaatschappij bv. 1979 Original publisher's cream paper-covered boards, title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: [20]pp., [40]pp., 330pp., illustrations. ¶¶ Very fine copy. ISBN: 9060166752.
¶ Volume 1: Librije der Geneeskonst. Facsimile Amsterdam,1741. (33726).
EUR 12.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BOERSMA, J.  Antonius de Haen 1704-1776. Leven en Werk.
Assen-Amsterdam. Van Gorcum & Comp. n.v.-Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. 1963 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial dustjacket, tall 8vo: [viij], 154pp., footnotes, bibliographical notes,
¶ Thesis University Amsterdam. (40543).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BOLOGNESI, MAURIZIO  Homoeopathy and Acupuncture.
New Delhi. B. Jain Publishers Ltd. 1995 Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: (ii), x, 156pp., illustrated, figs., appendix, glossary, bibliography. ¶¶ Firm copy. ISBN: 8170215323.
(35840).
EUR 10.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

1 2 3 4 | > | >>

Opnieuw zoeken |