Biologie

Er zijn 280 boeken gevonden. Getoond worden: 1 t/m 20

Opnieuw zoeken |


BORSJE, H. & G.J. DE BRUYN [ET AL.].  Beleef het duin.
Leiden. Uitgeverij Jan van Arkel-Stichting Uitgeverij KNNV. 1996 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 3rd revised edition [1992], tall 8vo: 224pp., 30 contributions, references, richly illustrated, maps, graphs, glossary, bibliography, list precies, credits, index. ¶¶ Very fine copy. ISBN: 9062242634.
(30698).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BROOKSHAW, GEORGE  Pomona Britannica. The Complete Plates - Die vollständigen Tafeln - Les planches complètes.
Köln-London-Madrid-New Yok-Tokyo. Taschen. 2002 Original publisher's paper covered boards, title spine and frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 4to; 6 double-page plates, frontispiece, 200pp., very richly illustrated with page large coloured plates, text-illustrations, index of fruits, bibliography. Text in English - German - French. ¶¶ Very fine copy. ISBN: 3822814636.
(23812).
EUR 20.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BRUGGEMAN, L. & OJONG SOERJADI [ILLUSTR.].  Tuinboek voor de tropen.
Amsterdam. Uitgeversbedrijf De Spieghel - C.P.J. van der Peet. 1955 Original publisher's cream cloth hardback, blue title spine, coloured ornamental frontcover, glassine dustjacket, rd revised edition [1938 & 1948], tall 8vo: 222pp., 292 illustrations, list garden-plants, list plants depicted, index. ¶¶ Fine copy.
(33182).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BRUUN, B.  Gids voor de vogels van Europa.
Amsterdam-Brussel. Elsevier. 1974 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial covers, 12mo: 320pp., ca. 2000 illustrations with references, maps, bibliography, index. ¶¶ Fine copy. ISBN: 9010001482.
(43015).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BUFFON, G.L.L. DE [FRIEDRICH WILHELM FREYHERR VON ALMENSTEIN - ED.].  Herrn von Buffons Naturgeschichte des Menschen nach der französischen Urschrift frey übersetzt und mit vielen eigenen neuen Beobachtungen, Anmerkungen und Erläuterungen aus der Naturgeschichte des Menschen versehen von Friedrich Wilhelm Freyherrn von Almenstein. Zweyter Theil [Vol. 2 only].
Berlin. Buchhandlung des Geh. Commerzien-Raths J. Pauli. 1807 Contemporary brown paper-covered boards, thick 8vo: handcoloured engraved frontispiece, handcoloured title-page engraving, [ij], 730pp., [ij], 11 handcoloured engravings [1 folding] in the rearfootnotes, list plates. ¶¶ Firm - clean copy.
¶ Plates: Das weisse Neger Mädchen - Das theils schwarzen, theils weissen Mädchens - Due Hand des Stachelschweinmannes - Anna Maria Herrig [von vorn & hinten] - Die Zwillingsschwestern [Siamese Twins] - Die Zaubertrommel. (36648).
EUR 275.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BUISSINK, FRANS  ANWB Nationale Parken Nederland.
Den Haag. ANWB. 2004 Original publisher's paper-covered boards, pictorial front- and backcover, 4to: 160pp., very richly illustrated, maps, plans, references, addresses, bibliography, glossary, credits, colophon. ¶¶ Very fine copy. ISBN: 978901801875.
¶ Volume Staalkaart van de Natuur. (37879).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BÜTZLER, WILFRIED  Rotwild. Biologie - Verhalten - Umwelt - Hege.
München-Wien-Zürich. BLVVerlagsgesellschaft. 1986 Original publisher's paper covered boards, title spine and frontcover, 3rd revised edition, 8vo; frontispiece, ISBN: 3405132320.
(17798).
EUR 20.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

BÖLSCHE, WILHELM  Die Abstammung des Menschen. Jubiläumsausgabe.
Stuttgart. Franckh'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung. 1921 Original publisher's vellum spine and corners, black paper-covered boards, red title spine and frontcover, tall 8vo: frontispiece portrait with signature underneath, 86pp., [ij], richly illustrated. ¶¶ Very fine copy.
¶ This is nr. 12 of a special bound edition. (38017).
EUR 25.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

CALJÉ, J.F.  Lezen doet vrezen ? Berichtgeving over milieurisico's in dagbladen en de reacties van lezers.
Delft. Uitgeverij Eburon. 1997 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo; 266pp., graphs., tables, conclusions, bibliography, summary in English, appendices. Text in Dutch. ¶¶ Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 9051665954.
¶ Thesis University Twente. (27200).
EUR 25.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

CALS, M. & M. DE GRAAF & J. ROELOFS [EDS.].  Effectgerichte maatregelen tegen verzuring en eutrofiëring in natuurterreinen.
Nijmegen. Katholieke Universiteit Nijmegen. 1993 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo: 188pp., 9 contributions, illustrations, graphs, tables, references. ¶¶ Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 9037301746.
Contributors: C. den Hartog - J.B. Pieters - C.F. van Beusekom - M.J.R. Cals - A.J.M. Jansen - Geert van Wirdum - J.G.M. Roelofs - M. Veer - V. Westhoff. (28590).
EUR 10.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

CAMP, RAYMOND R. [ED.].  The Hunter's Encyclopedia.
Harrisburg [PA.].-New York. Pinx VerlagStackpole & Heck Inc. 1948 Original publisher's light-brown cloth hardback, title spine and frontcover, illustration frontcover, thick 4to: xx, 1152pp., very richly illustrated with photographs, drawings, maps, acknowledgements, appendix, glossary, table of contents. ¶¶ Very fine copy.
¶ Big game - small game - animal predators - winged predators - small animals - upland game birds - shorebirds - waterfowls - firearms - ammunition - dogs. (30067).
EUR 75.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

CASIMIR, GERDA J.  The Impact of Telecommuting on the Division of Labour in the Domestic Setting.
Wageningen. Landbiuwuniversiteit. 2001 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo; 252pp., graphs., tables, references, summaries, conclusions, curriculum vitae. ¶¶ Very fine copy. ISBN: 9058084876.
¶ Thesis Agricultural University Wageningen. (23167).
EUR 20.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

CATALOGUE WAGENINGEN  Catalogue of Woody Plants in the Botanical Gardens Wageningen.
Wageningen. Botanical Gardens Agricultural University. 1981 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial front- and backcover, 8vo; 150pp., some photographs, bibliography. Fine copy.
(20549).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

CHASE, OWEN [GARY KINDER - INTROD.].  The Wreck of the Whaleship Essex. A first-hand account of one of history's most extraordinary maritime disasters.
London. Headline Book Publishing. 2000 Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 12mo: 208pp., illustrations, glossary. ¶¶ Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978074726363.
¶ Journal of first mate Owen Chase describing the shipwreck of the whaleship Essex, rammed and sunk by an enraged whale. (38500).
EUR 8.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

CHESHIRE, GERARD & PETER BARRET [ILLUSTR.].  Mountains and Deserts. Explore the natural world of the mountain and desert regions.
New York-Ontario. Crabtree Publishing Company. 19 Original publisher's paper covered boards, pictorial front- and backcover, tall 4to; [38]pp., very richly illustrated [4 folding pages resulting in 2 scenes of 86cm high], glossary, index. Text in English. As new. ISBN: 0778703118.
¶ Volume Series Nature Unfolds. (20666).
EUR 12.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

CHESHIRE, GERARD & RICHARD ORR [ILLUSTR.].  The Tropical Rainforest.
New York-Ontario. Crabtree Publishing Company. 19 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial front- and backcover, tall 4to; [40]pp., very richly illustrated [4 folding pages resulting in 2 scenes of 86cm high], glossary, index. Text in English. As new. ISBN: 0778703207.
¶ Volume Series Nature Unfolds. (20665).
EUR 12.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

CHURCHILL, ROBERT  Das Flintenschiessen.
Hamburg-Berlin. Verlag Paul Parey. 1964 Original publisher's covered boards, title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 2nd edition [1962], 8vo; 212pp., 97 illustrations, conclusion, index. ¶¶ Firm copy.
(18369).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

COBB, MATTHEW  De ei & sperma race. Hoe zeventiende-eeuwse geleerden de geheimen van seks, leven en groei ontraadselden.
Amsterdam. De Bezige Bij. 2006 Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo: 376pp., illustrated, figs., photographs, chronology, notes, bibliography, references, index. ¶¶ Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978902342081.
(38869).
EUR 10.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

COLLINS, WANDA [INTROD.]. - INTERNATIONAL POTATO CENTER  Scientist and Farmer. Partners in Research for the 21st Century. Program Report 1999-2000.
Lima [Peru]. International Potato Center 2001 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo; 480pp., 55 contributions, illustrations, graphs., tables, references, acronyms, abbreviations, index authors, addresses. ¶¶ Fine copy.
¶ Printed in 2500 copies. (23162).
EUR 20.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

COPIJN, JØRN  Bomen laten leven.
Amsterdam. De Driehoek [ca. 1978]. Original publishers green cloth hardback, blue title spine, pictorial dustjacket, tall 8vo; pictorial endpapers, 204pp., very richly illustrated, list places, bibliography, addresses, index. ¶¶ Fine copy. ISBN: 9060302001.
(25876).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

1 2 3 4 | > | >>

Opnieuw zoeken |