Middeleeuwen

Er zijn 2030 boeken gevonden. Getoond worden: 1 t/m 20

Opnieuw zoeken |


ABRAHAMS, ISRAEL & R.G. FUKS-MANSFELD [FOREWORD].  Joods leven in de Middeleeuwen.
's-Gravenhage. BZZTôH 1991 Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo; xij, 324pp., sources, appendix, bibliography, index. Very good. ISBN: 9062915965.
(2368).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ABULAFIA, ANNA SAPIR & G.R. EVANS [EDS.].  The Works of Gilbert Crispin.
London. British Academy [Oxford University Press]. 1986 Original publisher's blue paper-covered boards, title spine, dustjacket, tall 8vo: xlij, 246pp., footnotes, bibliographical notes, acknowledgements, abbreviations, biographical notes, note on charters - etc., general bibliography. ¶¶ very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 0197260357.
¶ Volume 8: Auctores Britannici Medii Aevi. (42483).
EUR 25.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ACHTEN, GERARD & HERMANN KNAUS [EDS.].  Deutsche und Niederländische Gebetsbuchandschriften der Hessischen Landes- und Hochschulbibliothek Darmstadt.
Darmstadt. Eduard Roether Verlag. 1959 Original publisher's sewn gray paperback, title spine and frontcover, tall 8vo: coloures facsimile frontispiece, 406pp., notes, references, index owners, index manuscriptwriters, index subjects. ¶¶ Fine copy.
¶ Volume Schriften der Hessischen Landes- und Hochschulbibliothek Darmstadt. (33657).
EUR 30.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ADAM, ERNST [ ET AL.]  Rhein und Maas. Kunst und Kultur 800-1400. Eine Ausstellung des Schnütgen-Museums der Stadt Köln und der belgischen Ministerien für französische und niederländische Kultur [2 Vols. Compl.].
Köln. Schnütgen-Museum. 1972 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 1972-1973, tall 4to: Vol. I.: Katalog der Ausstellung. [Catalogue of the Exhibition] iv, 446pp., illustrated, maps, figs., abbr., errata. Vol. II.: Berichte, Beiträge und Forschungen zum Themenkreis der Ausstellung und des Katalogs.[ Contributions, research and informations on the subject of the exhibition and the catalogue] 512pp., illustrated, figs., Termini technici, index. ¶¶ Fine - complete set.
¶ Extensive catalogue with hundreds of illustrations both bl.& wh. and coloured. Contents f.i. charters, seals, coins, poetry, music, building, saints, pilgrimage, art, eating and drinking, books, glas, sculpture, etc. (1348).
EUR 65.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

AELST, A.M. VAN [ED.].  Cultuurgeschiedenis in de Nederlanden van de Renaissance naar de Romantiek. Liber amicorum. J. Andriessen s.j., A. Keersmaekers, P. Lenders s.j.
Leuven-Amersfoort. Acco. 1986 Original publisher's sewn paperback, blue lettering spine and frontcover, 8vo; 390pp, illustrations, abbreviations, 3 biographies, 22 contributions, notes, bibliography, tabula gratulatiria. Very fine. ISBN: 9033413442.
(4988).
EUR 20.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

AERTS, W.J. & M. GOSMAN [ED.].  Exemplum et Similitudo. Alexander the Great and the heroes as points of reference in medieval literature.
Groningen. Egbert Forsten. 1988 Original publisher's sewn cream paperback, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo: 192pp., 8 contributions, figs, notes, references. Contributors: W.J. Aerts - L.J. Engels - A.M. Mulder Bakker - F.P. Knap - J. Berlioz - G.H.V. Bunt - M. Gosman. ¶¶ Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 9069800187.
¶ Volume 8: Mediaevalia Groningana. (1608).
EUR 18.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

AERTSEN, JAN A. & JOS DECORTE [EDS.].  Forschungen zur Theologie und Philosophie des Mittelalters / Recherches de Théologie et Philosophe médiévales. 2000 - LXVII 1 & 2 [Compl.].
Köln-Leuven. Thomas Institut der Universität Köln-Wulf-Mansion Centrum K.U. Leuven - Peeters. 2000 Original publisher's sewn light-green paperback, title spine and frontcover, tall 8vo: [iv], 194pp., [ij] & [iv], 195-424pp., [ij]. Contents: 1. M.L. Colker: Previously unpublished letters ascribed to Saint Jerome. 2. M. Burger Die Dionysius-Kommentare Alberts des Großen in Ms. Berlin SPKB lat. fol. 895. Ein Beispiel für die Gestaltung von Text und Kommentar. 3. Cl. Lafleur & J. Carrier: Abstraction, séparation et tripartition de la philosophie théorétique: quelques éléments de l'arrière fond farabien et artien de Thomas d'Aquin, Super Boethium "De trinitate ", question 5, article 4. F. de Leemans: Medieval Latin commentaries on Aristotlés " De motu animalium ". A contribution to the " Corpus commentatirium medii aevi in Aristotelem Latinorum ". 5. G. Michiels: L'apport de l'Abbaye du Mont-César aux études patristiques et médiévales. A l'occasion du premier centenaire de l'abbaye. 6. Chr.H.F. Meyer: Spuren im Wald der Erinnerung. Zur Mnemotechnik in Theologie und Jurisprudens des 12. Jahrhunderts. 7. M. Gordan: Uses of the Person-Nature distinction in Thomas's Christology. 8. M. Johnson: St. Thomasand the " Law of Sin '. 9. J.C. Flores: Accidental and essential causality in John Duns Scotus' treatise " On the first principle '. 10. M.W.F. Stone: The origins of probabilism in late scholastic moral thought: a prolegomenon to futher study. ¶¶ Very fine copies - as new.
¶ Volume 67 nr. 1 & 2 (37231).
EUR 35.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

AHSMANN, H.P.J.M.  La Culte de la sainte Vierge et la littérature française profane du Moyen Âge.
Utrecht-Nijmegen. N.V. Dekker & Van de Vegt - J.W. van Leeuwen. 1930 Original publishers sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, tall 8vo; [viij], 158pp., footnotes / bibliographical notes, conclusion, bibliography. Text in French. ¶¶ Firm copy.
¶ Thesis University Amsterdam. (24325).
EUR 25.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ALBERDINCK THIJM, JOS A.  Karolingsche verhalen [Carel en Elegast - De vier Heemskinderen - Willem van Oranje - Floris en Blancefloer].
Zutphen. B.V. W.J. Thieme & Cie. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 7th printing, 8vo; frontispiece, 236pp., illustrations, footnotes. Fine - firm copy. ISBN: 9003914001.
(18491).
EUR 8.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ALBERINK, L.A.H.  Vergelijkend-syntactische studie van den Renout en het volksboek der Heemskinderen.
Groningen-Den Haag-Batavia. J.B. Wolters. 1934 Original publisher's sewn paperback, 8vo; viij, 128pp., list of Roman and Latin words in folkbooks.
(1646).
EUR 30.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ALBERT, KARL & PAULUS ENGELHARDT & LEO DÜMPELMANN [EDS.].  Thomas von Aquin summe gegen die Heiden [Vol. 1 & 2 only].
Darmstadt. Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. 1974 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo; Vol. 1: xxiv, 374pp., [ij]. Vol. 2: xx, 514pp., [ij]. Some wear to cover. Fine. ISBN: 3534003780.
¶ Volume 15 & 16: Texte zur Forschung. (11563).
EUR 20.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ALBERTS, W.  Vroeg-middeleeuwse schotels. Hanzeschotel - Lavarium - Liturgisch wasbekken - Patene.
Hattem. Drukkerij Schipper. 1971 Original publisher's sewn wrappers, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo; frontispiece, 32pp., 21 photographs, 1 plan, photo credits, bibliography.
(12465).
EUR 12.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ALDERS, G.P. & J.G. KRUISHEER & A. SCHWEITZER & J. VAN VENETIEN  Het ontstaan van Beverwijk als stedelijke nederzetting. Met een editie van de stadskeur van 11 november 1298 [Latijnse tekst en vertaling in het Nederlands].
Hilversum Uitgeverij Verloren 1998 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, short 4to.; 72pp., illustrations [17], graphs, notes, appendices, list of illustrations, list of authors, bibliography, index. ¶¶ Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 9065505822.
¶ " Op 11 november 1298 verleende graaf Jan I van Holland de inwoners van de nederzetting Beverwijk een stadskeur. Deze oorkonde bevat tal van bepalingen aangaande het bestuur en de regelgeving, de handhaving van de openbare orde, de rechtspraak, het erfrecht, het verbintenissenrecht, de economie en de verplichtingen van de burgers tegenover de stadheer en hun eigen gemeenschap. Door het bezit van de keur onderscheidde Beverwijk zich voortaan juridisch van het omringende platteland. Het kon zich nu met recht stad noemen ". (4855).
EUR 10.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ALDERS, HANNY  In het spoor van de troubadour. Een zoektocht naar de liefde. Reisboek.
Schoorl. Uitgeverij Conserve. 2002 Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo; 154pp., [ij], illustrated, bibliography. ¶¶ Fine copy - as new. ISBN: 9054291559.
(26464).
EUR 10.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ALEXANDER, J.J.G.  Initialen aus grossen Handschriften.
München. Prestel Verlag. 1978 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 4to: 120pp., 40 page-large coloured plates with descriptions, bibliography, introductory essay with 30 text-illustrations - notes - references. ¶¶ Very fine copy. ISBN: 3791304402.
¶ Text in German / Deutscher Tekst. (44087).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ALEXANDER, J.J.G.  Italian Renaissance Illuminations.
London. Chatto & Windus. 1977 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 4to: 120pp., introductory essay with 19 text-illustrations - notes - references, catalogue with 40 coloured page-large plates with descriptions. ¶¶ Very fine copy. ISBN: 0701122706.
(44088).
EUR 15.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ALEXANDER, J.J.G. & T.J. BROWN & JOAN GIBBS. [ED.].  Francis Wormald. Collected Writings. I. Studies in Medieval Art from the Sixth to the Twelfth Centuries.
Oxford. Harvey Miller Publishers-Oxford University Press. 1984 Original publisher's gray cloth hardback, 8vo; 254pp., figs., 190 ill., notes, index of manuscripts, gen. index. Ex-library copy [4 stamps]. Nevertheless a good copy. ISBN: 019921042x.
Contens; The miniatures in the gospels of St. Augustine, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, MS 286. The Utrecht Psalter. Decorated initials in English manuscripts. The Winchester School. The Benedictional of St. Ethelwold. A fragment of a 12th century English gospel lectionary. Late Anglo-Saxen art. Anglo-Saxen painting. An English 11th century Psalter with pictures, British Library, Cotton MS Tiberius C. VI. The Bayeux tapestry. (1292).
EUR 45.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ALEXANDER, J.J.G. [ED.].  Italiaanse miniaturen uit de Renaissance.
Utrecht-Antwerpen. Het Spectrum. 1978 Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, dustjacket, 4to; 120pp.; introduction 21pp. [19 figs.], bibliography, sources, 40 plates, [verso] and description [recto] all in colour. ¶¶ Fine copy. ISBN: 902747303x.
(1601).
EUR 20.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ALEXANDER, JONATHAN & PAUL BINSKI [EDS.].  Age of Chivalry. Art in Plantagenet England 1200-1400.
London. Royal Academy of Arts-Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1987 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, thick 4to: 576pp., 748 illustrations, glossary, bibliography, list exhibition-catalogues, index. ¶¶ Very fine copy.
(27880).
EUR 50.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

ALFORD, JOHN A. [ED.].  A Companion to Piers Plowman.
Berkeley-Los Angeles-London. University of California Press. 1988 Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo; frontispiece, xij, 286pp., 9 contributions, references, abbreviations, epilogue, index. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0520060067.
(18643).
EUR 20.00     |  bestel  |  vraag  |

1 2 3 4 | > | >>

Opnieuw zoeken |